Privacy and Cookie Policy

Who We Are

Holico Pet Supplies gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Holico Pet Supplies’ registered office is at 23 Holst Crescent, Browns Wood, Milton Keynes, MK7 8DQ and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10875809. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number ZA368126, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Office is Nigel Labaleine, who can be contacted at nigel@holicopetsupplies.co.uk or by telephone on 01908 382081 or by post at the above mentioned address.

Information That We Collect

Holico Pet Supplies processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

    The personal data we collect are:
  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number

We collect information via our website during your ordering process or over the phone.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Holico Pet Supplies takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect your personal data to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and sent to the right recipient and to the correct address.
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting.
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests.
  • We may occasionally send you updated information about our business such as delivery terms

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Holico Pet Supplies processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source
  • If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

    You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

    If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

    To exercise your rights, please get in touch with our Designated Data Protection Officer, Nigel Labaleine, via email, nigel@holicopetsupplies.co.uk or telephone on 01908 382081.

    Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

    We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Holico Pet Supplies uses third-parties processors to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

    Sagepay: We use Sagepay as a payment gateway. They process your payment information before its sent to our merchant service for payment. For more information about Sagepay’s privacy policy, please go to www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy

    Elavon: We use Elavon Merchant Services to make payments from your bank to us or vice versa if we need to refund you. For More information about Elavon’s privacy policy, please go to www.elavon.co.uk/cookie-policy-and-privacy-pledge.html

    Feefo: We use Feefo to generate customer reviews. Once you have completed an online order, feefo automatically receives your address and contact details. They need this information to verify your order is real and legitimate before they eventually send you an email requesting you leave a request for us. For more information about Feefo’s privacy policy, please got to www.feefo.com/business/gb_en/privacy-policy

    DPD: We use DPD’s courier service to deliver all our order beyond Milton Keynes and nearby areas. We import the delivery information you give us from your order, to DPD via a windows app. This Information is collected by DPD to make sure your order is delivered to the right person, at the right address, in a timely manner. For more information about DPD’s privacy policy, please go to http://www.dpd.co.uk/privacy_policy.jsp

    Krystal Hosting: Krystal Hosting provides the technologies and services needed to connect our web page to your browser every time you search for our web site. They store all aspects of our website on a secure server. For more information about Krystal Hosting’s privacy policy, please go to https://krystal.co.uk/terms

    Safeguarding Measures

    Holico Pet Supplies takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

    SSL (secure sockets layer), restricted access to all our IT equipment, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus, frequent change of passwords.

    Transfers Outside the EU

    Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Holico Pet Supplies does NOT transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

    Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

    You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Holico Pet Supplies, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

    Legitimate Interests

    As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

    How Long We Keep Your Data

    Holico Pet Supplies only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

    Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

    Lodging A Complaint

    Holico Pet Supplies only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

    Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), PO Box 66, Wimslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

    E-mail: casework@ico.org.uk, Tel: 03031231113

    How we use cookies

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    List of cookies we collect

    The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

    Cookie Name Cookie Description
    FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
    PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
    GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
    PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
    STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
    STORE Holico Pet Supplies view or language you have selected.
    USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
    MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
    MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
    MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
    MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
    SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
    PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
    X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
    MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
    MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.